Powerstroke vs Duramax vs Cummins: 2026 HD Diesel Pickup Comparison
Share
Powerstroke vs Duramax vs Cummins
Honest 2026 comparison of the three heavy-duty diesel pickup engines: Ford 6.7L Powerstroke HO (500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft), GM 6.6L Duramax L5P (470 hp / 975 lb-ft), and Ram 6.7L Cummins HO (430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft). Specifications, fuel system reliability, transmission pairings, towing capacity, and which one fits your needs.
Published: April 2026 | 14 min read | HD diesel pickup buyers and current owners
All three current HD diesel pickup engines are exceptionally capable. Choose Powerstroke for best-in-class horsepower and torque (500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft) and the highest tow rating (40,000 lb F-450). Choose Duramax L5P for the best long-term fuel system reliability (Denso HP4 pump vs Bosch CP4 on competitors) and refined drivability. Choose Cummins for the best low-end torque character (1,075 lb-ft from inline-six) and the diesel pickup community heritage.
For Cerma application: all three engines use the same 6oz Diesel Treatment ($290.40). The friction protection mechanism is identical regardless of which engine you own. Use code C10 for 10% off.
What This Comparison Covers
- Current state - 2026 model year HD diesel pickup engines
- Side-by-side specifications
- Ford 6.7L Powerstroke HO (500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft)
- GM 6.6L Duramax L5P (470 hp / 975 lb-ft)
- Ram 6.7L Cummins HO (430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft)
- Fuel system reliability - the CP4 vs CP3 vs Denso HP4 question
- Transmission comparison
- Towing capacity and real-world performance
- How to actually choose between them
- Where Cerma fits on all three engines
- Frequently asked questions
1. Current State - 2026 Model Year HD Diesel Pickup Engines
The HD diesel pickup segment in 2026 features the most powerful factory engines in the segment's history. All three manufacturers have pushed output to levels that would have been unimaginable a decade ago - and in most cases without sacrificing reliability. The competition has been extraordinarily good for diesel buyers.
Ford 6.7L Powerstroke HO
F-250 / F-350 / F-450 Super Duty (2026)
500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft
In-house Ford Scorpion architecture (2011-current), 3rd generation. Reverse-flow design, single sequential GT37 turbocharger, 36,000 PSI common-rail injection, 13-quart oil capacity. Paired with TorqShift 10R140 10-speed automatic. Best-in-class HP and torque in HD pickup segment. For 2025+ pickups, only the High Output variant is offered (the standard variant was dropped from pickups - chassis cabs retain commercial duty cycle ratings).
GM 6.6L Duramax L5P
Chevrolet Silverado HD / GMC Sierra HD (2026)
470 hp / 975 lb-ft
Refreshed 2024+ with output increase from 445/910 to 470/975 (+25 hp / +65 lb-ft) and up to 25% more low-RPM torque per GM. Paired with Allison 10L1000 10-speed automatic (replaced Allison 1000 6-speed for 2020+). Denso HP4 high-pressure fuel pump - significantly more reliable than Bosch CP4 used in earlier diesel pickups. Most balanced and refined of the three current engines.
Ram 6.7L Cummins HO
Ram 2500 / 3500 (2026)
430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft
Inline-six Cummins B-series architecture - the only inline-six in the segment. New TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic for 2025+ (replaced aging 6R140-derived 6-speed). Best-in-class torque among inline-six pickups at 1,075 lb-ft. Aisin AS69RC 6-speed remains available on Ram 3500 HO applications. The Cummins inline-six has commercial truck heritage going back over a century.
2. Side-by-Side Specifications
| Specification | Ford 6.7L Powerstroke HO | GM 6.6L Duramax L5P | Ram 6.7L Cummins HO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Configuration | 90-degree V8 turbo diesel | 90-degree V8 turbo diesel | Inline-6 turbo diesel |
| Displacement | 6.7L (406 cu in) | 6.6L (403 cu in) | 6.7L (408 cu in) |
| Horsepower | 500 hp @ 2,800 RPM | 470 hp @ 2,800 RPM | 430 hp @ 2,800 RPM |
| Torque | 1,200 lb-ft @ 1,600 RPM | 975 lb-ft @ 1,600 RPM | 1,075 lb-ft @ 1,600 RPM |
| Block | Compacted graphite iron (CGI) | Cast iron with induction-hardened cylinder walls | Cast iron |
| Heads | Aluminum, 6 head bolts/cyl | Aluminum | Cast iron |
| Turbocharger | Garrett GT37 single sequential VGT | BorgWarner electronic VGT | Holset / Cummins VGT |
| HP Fuel Pump | Bosch CP4 (earlier production), transitioned later | Denso HP4 (more reliable than CP4) | CP4-derived (varies by year) |
| Fuel Rail Pressure | 36,000 PSI | 29,000 PSI | ~29,000-31,000 PSI |
| Injectors | Piezoelectric, up to 8 events/cycle | Bosch piezoelectric | Cummins/Bosch |
| Transmission | TorqShift 10R140 10-speed | Allison 10L1000 10-speed | TorqueFlite HD 8-speed (new 2025+) / Aisin AS69RC 6-speed (HO) |
| Oil capacity | 13 quarts | 10 quarts | 12 quarts |
| Recommended oil | 10W-30 CK-4 | 15W-40 or 10W-30 CK-4 | 15W-40 CK-4 / FA-4 |
| Max tow (5th wheel) | 40,000 lb (F-450) | 36,000 lb (3500HD) | 36,610 lb (3500) |
| Max payload | 8,000 lb (F-350 DRW) | ~7,640 lb (3500HD DRW) | ~7,540 lb (3500 DRW) |
| Cerma application | 6oz Diesel ($290.40) | 6oz Diesel ($290.40) | 6oz Diesel ($290.40) |
3. Ford 6.7L Powerstroke HO (500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft)
What it gets right
- Best-in-class output - 500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft is the highest combined output in the heavy-duty pickup diesel segment
- Reverse-flow architecture - exhaust manifolds inside the engine vee with the turbocharger directly above, minimizing exhaust plumbing length and improving response
- Six head bolts per cylinder - significantly more clamping force than the 4-bolt designs of the 6.0L/6.4L predecessors. Even modified 6.7L Powerstrokes rarely have head gasket issues.
- Highest tow rating in the segment - 40,000 lb on F-450 with 5th wheel hitch
- Full torque available in every gear on the current TorqShift 10-speed - 70% increase in usable torque delivery vs prior generations per Ford
- 15+ years of continuous improvement across three generations - the Scorpion architecture has matured well
What to know
- CP4 fuel pump on earlier production - the Bosch CP4 used through earlier 6.7L Powerstroke generations is sensitive to fuel quality and water contamination. Catastrophic failure can require $5,000-$10,000+ cleanup. Ford transitioned away from CP4 in later production. CP3 conversion kits ($1,500-$3,000) eliminate the failure mode entirely on earlier trucks. Verify your model year.
- Generations matter - 1st gen (2011-2014) had Honeywell DualBoost ceramic ball bearing turbo failures (resolved with steel bearings). 2nd gen (2015-2019) and 3rd gen (2020-current) are the most reliable.
- 2025+ pickups: HO only - Ford dropped the lower-rated standard 6.7L from pickups for 2025; only the 500/1,200 HO is offered.
- Most expensive - new 6.7L Super Duty pickups run $65K-$95K+ depending on configuration and trim
For a complete deep-dive on the 6.7L Powerstroke including all three Scorpion generations, see our Cerma for Ford 6.7L Powerstroke owner guide.
4. GM 6.6L Duramax L5P (470 hp / 975 lb-ft)
What it gets right
- Denso HP4 fuel pump - the L5P (2017+) uses a Denso HP4 high-pressure pump that has proven significantly more reliable than the Bosch CP4 used in competitors and earlier LML Duramax production. This is arguably the L5P's single biggest reliability advantage.
- Allison transmission heritage - the Allison 10L1000 10-speed (2020+) and Allison 1000 6-speed (2017-2019) have decades of commercial vehicle pedigree
- Refined power delivery - the L5P's character is widely praised for smooth, predictable, low-lag throttle response
- Cross-bolted nodular cast iron mains - 5 main bearing caps with cross-bolting for serious bottom-end strength
- Conservative power tuning - 470 hp / 975 lb-ft leaves margin in the platform; the L5P responds well to aftermarket tuning when desired
- 2024+ refresh brought the +25 hp / +65 lb-ft increase plus 25% more low-RPM torque per GM
What to know
- Lowest factory torque of the three - 975 lb-ft vs 1,075 (Cummins) and 1,200 (Powerstroke). Real-world towing impact is smaller than the spec sheet suggests because the L5P delivers torque smoothly and predictably across the operating range.
- Smaller oil capacity - 10 quarts vs 12-13 on competitors
- Earlier LML Duramax generation (2011-2016) used CP4 - if you're considering a used Duramax, check the year. LML uses CP4 (susceptible to failure); LMM and earlier use CP3; L5P (2017+) uses Denso HP4 (most reliable).
- Brand loyalty considerations - GM HD diesel buyers tend to be very brand-loyal, often coming from previous Duramax ownership
5. Ram 6.7L Cummins HO (430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft)
What it gets right
- Inline-six architecture - the only inline-six in the segment. Inline-sixes are inherently balanced (smoother NVH at idle), produce more low-end torque per cubic inch than equivalent V8s, and have simpler architecture (one head, one exhaust manifold, half as many cam lobes per valve count).
- Cummins commercial heritage - the B-series architecture goes back to 1989 in Ram applications and over 100 years of Cummins history in industrial and commercial diesel applications
- Best-in-class torque among inline-sixes - 1,075 lb-ft is the highest factory torque from any inline-six diesel pickup engine
- New TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic for 2025+ replaces the aging 68RFE 6-speed - significantly faster torque ramp-up, smoother transitions, less torque converter lag
- Aisin AS69RC 6-speed remains available on Ram 3500 HO applications - heavy-duty commercial-grade transmission preferred for serious towing
- Cummins community - one of the most loyal and active diesel pickup communities online
What to know
- Lowest factory horsepower of the three - 430 hp vs 470 (Duramax) and 500 (Powerstroke). Less of an issue for towing-focused buyers because torque arrives at lower RPM, but matters for buyers who care about peak output numbers.
- 2019-2020 production used CP4 fuel pump - the most commonly-discussed Ram Cummins concern. CP3 conversion kits address this entirely. Earlier and later production years use different pump architectures.
- The 68RFE 6-speed transmission on pre-2025 trucks was widely considered the weakest link in the Ram HD diesel platform. The new 8-speed for 2025+ addresses this directly.
- Aisin AS69RC adds cost but is worth it for serious towing applications - widely considered the best HD diesel pickup transmission ever offered
6. Fuel System Reliability - the CP4 vs CP3 vs Denso HP4 Question
This is arguably the single most important reliability comparison among the three current HD diesel pickups. The high-pressure fuel pump generates the 29,000-36,000 PSI rail pressure that the common-rail injection system needs to atomize fuel. When the pump fails catastrophically, metal shavings travel through the entire fuel system - contaminating injectors, rails, lines, and return systems. The cleanup repair runs $5,000-$10,000+.
The Bosch CP4 problem
The Bosch CP4 is sensitive to:
- Low-lubricity fuel - US diesel has lower lubricity than European diesel due to different additive requirements. The CP4 was originally designed for European fuel specs and runs closer to its lubricity limit on US fuel.
- Water contamination - water in fuel accelerates internal pump wear dramatically
- Air bubble formation - air entering the housing causes accelerated wear
CP4 status across the three brands
| Brand | CP4 used in | Current status |
|---|---|---|
| Ford 6.7L Powerstroke | Earlier production years | Ford transitioned away from CP4 in later production - verify your model year |
| GM Duramax | 2011-2016 LML generation only | L5P (2017+) uses Denso HP4 - significantly more reliable |
| Ram 6.7L Cummins | 2019-2020 production primarily | Earlier and later production use different pump architectures |
The Denso HP4 advantage on Duramax L5P
When GM moved to the L5P generation in 2017, they switched from the Bosch CP4 (used on the LML predecessor) to the Denso HP4. This decision has aged extremely well. The Denso HP4 has proven significantly more tolerant of US diesel fuel quality variations and has a much lower documented failure rate than the CP4. This is arguably the L5P's single biggest reliability advantage over its competitors.
Mitigation strategies
- Use lubricity additives at every fuel tank - Stanadyne Performance Formula, Schaeffer's Diesel Treat 2000, Hot Shot's Everyday Diesel Treatment
- Use quality fuel sources - high-volume truck stops have fresher, less-contaminated fuel
- Replace fuel filters at intervals or sooner if water sensor activates
- CP3 conversion kit - replaces CP4 with the older, more robust CP3 design. Available from S&S Diesel, BD Diesel, Industrial Injection. Investment: $1,500-$3,000. Eliminates failure mode entirely.
Cerma is permanent ceramic friction reduction at engine wear surfaces - not a fuel system additive. Cerma does not protect any high-pressure fuel pump (CP4, CP3, or Denso HP4) from fuel quality issues. Fuel system protection is independent of engine treatment - both lubricity additives and Cerma are valuable, addressing different concerns. Cerma protects the engine itself; lubricity additives and fuel quality discipline protect the fuel system.
7. Transmission Comparison
| Brand | Current transmission | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | TorqShift 10R140 10-speed automatic | Ford-built. Paired with full 1,200 lb-ft in every gear (70% torque delivery improvement vs prior gen). Strong reputation in current generation. |
| GM | Allison 10L1000 10-speed automatic | Built by Allison Transmission - decades of commercial vehicle pedigree. Replaced Allison 1000 6-speed for 2020+. Smooth, intelligent shift logic. Closer ratios for towing control. |
| Ram | TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic (NEW 2025+) on most 2500/3500. Aisin AS69RC 6-speed remains available on Ram 3500 HO applications. | The new 8-speed addresses the most-criticized aspect of the previous-generation Ram - the aging 6R140-derived 6-speed. Significantly faster ramp-up, smoother transitions, less torque converter lag. Aisin AS69RC remains widely considered the best HD pickup diesel transmission ever offered. |
For most buyers, transmission preference comes down to:
- If towing is your primary use - the Aisin AS69RC on Ram 3500 HO is the gold standard. The Allison 10L1000 is a close second. The Ford TorqShift 10R140 is excellent.
- If you want a 10-speed transmission - Ford and GM both offer 10-speeds. Ram's 8-speed is new and well-reviewed.
- If transmission heritage matters to you - Allison transmissions have arguably the strongest commercial vehicle pedigree.
8. Towing Capacity and Real-World Performance
| Configuration | Ford F-350/F-450 | Chevy 2500HD/3500HD | Ram 2500/3500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max tow (conventional) | 26,000-26,500 lb | 22,500 lb (3500HD) | 23,000 lb (3500) |
| Max tow (5th wheel/gooseneck) | 40,000 lb (F-450) | 36,000 lb (3500HD) | 36,610 lb (3500) |
| Max payload | 8,000 lb (F-350 DRW) | ~7,640 lb (3500HD DRW) | ~7,540 lb (3500 DRW) |
Real-world towing reality
All three trucks are rated to tow far more weight than most owners ever pull. A 5th wheel travel trailer might weigh 12,000-18,000 lb. A typical horse trailer with horses 8,000-12,000 lb. A loaded equipment trailer 15,000-25,000 lb. Even very heavy commercial loads rarely exceed 30,000 lb in pickup applications.
For most owners, the difference between 36,000 lb and 40,000 lb maximum tow rating is largely academic. Real-world towing performance is determined more by:
- Driver skill and experience
- Trailer setup and weight distribution
- Specific load characteristics (high vs low, well-balanced vs not)
- Hitch quality and proper installation
- Brake controller setup and trailer brake performance
- Tire condition and pressure (truck and trailer)
- Cooling system condition under sustained load
Cerma's friction reduction is particularly valuable for sustained towing applications regardless of which truck you own - reduced friction means lower operating temperatures under sustained load. This applies equally to Powerstroke, Duramax, and Cummins.
9. How to Actually Choose Between Them
Forget the spec sheet for a moment. After 20+ years of all three platforms maturing, the real-world differences between them are often smaller than the differences between trim levels within a single brand. Here's how most informed buyers actually decide:
Choose Ford 6.7L Powerstroke if...
- You want the highest factory output - 500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft is unmatched
- You tow at the upper end of the segment - 40,000 lb F-450 capability matters for heavy commercial or high-end RV applications
- You prefer Ford's interior and infotainment across the Super Duty trim ladder
- You have a strong Ford dealer relationship in your area
- You want the truck Ford has poured the most engineering investment into over the past 15 years
Choose GM 6.6L Duramax L5P if...
- Long-term fuel system reliability is your top concern - Denso HP4 vs CP4
- You value the Allison transmission heritage
- You prefer refined, predictable power delivery over peak numbers
- You appreciate GM's interior fit and finish on Sierra HD trim levels
- You want the most balanced of the three - L5P has the strongest reputation for everyday drivability without sacrificing serious capability
Choose Ram 6.7L Cummins if...
- You prefer inline-six character - smoother NVH at idle, more low-end torque feel, simpler architecture
- The Cummins community heritage matters to you - it's one of the most engaged enthusiast communities in trucking
- You can specify the Aisin AS69RC for serious towing - widely considered the best HD pickup diesel transmission ever offered
- You like Ram's interior approach - air ride suspension, premium trim materials, large center screens
- You want the inline-six diesel engine that's commercial-truck-derived from a manufacturer with 100+ years of diesel engine history
All three current HD diesel pickups are exceptionally capable. Buying any of them, you can reasonably expect 250,000-500,000+ miles of service with proper maintenance. The reliability gap that existed between the brands in earlier eras has narrowed dramatically. Most disagreements between Powerstroke, Duramax, and Cummins owners online are more about brand identity than actual ownership experience differences.
10. Where Cerma Fits on All Three Engines
Here's where it gets simple: Cerma's permanent ceramic friction reduction works identically on all three HD diesel pickup engines. The mechanism doesn't care who manufactured the engine.
What Cerma does on any HD diesel
Once applied, Cerma's Nano Silicon Carbide bonds mechanically over the first 1,000-3,000 miles to:
- Cylinder walls - reducing wear from piston ring contact at sustained high cylinder pressures
- Main and rod bearings - reducing wear at high-load surfaces (particularly important on engines pushing 1,000-1,200 lb-ft of torque)
- Cam lobes and lifters - reducing valvetrain wear
- Valve stems and guides - reducing wear from valve operation
- Turbocharger bearings - GT37 (Powerstroke), BorgWarner (Duramax), Holset (Cummins) - all benefit equally from bonded ceramic at the bearings that operate at extreme RPM and temperature
- Common-rail HPFP gear surfaces - reducing wear at the high-pressure fuel pump drive gear (note: Cerma protects the drive gear, not the pump internals - that requires fuel quality discipline)
- Timing chain components
- Oil pump and accessory drive surfaces
Same product, same application, all three engines
- Cerma 6oz Diesel Treatment ($290.40) - works on all three current HD diesel pickup engines
- Compatible with all CK-4 diesel oils - regardless of viscosity (10W-30, 15W-40, 5W-40)
- Compatible with all DPF/DEF/SCR emissions configurations - stock or modified within local legal boundaries
- Compatible with all common-rail fuel systems - CP4, CP3, Denso HP4
- Compatible with all transmission pairings - Ford TorqShift, GM Allison, Ram TorqueFlite HD / Aisin
- Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act protected across all three brands
Permanent Forward Friction Protection
Cerma 6oz Diesel Treatment
Works identically on Ford 6.7L Powerstroke, GM 6.6L Duramax L5P, and Ram 6.7L Cummins. $290.40 - one-time application.
Magnuson-Moss protected. EPA ETV verified. Free shipping over $150.
Shop Cerma Diesel Treatment"Family fleet has one of each - 2024 F-350 Lariat 6.7 HO, 2023 Sierra 3500HD Denali Duramax L5P, and 2025 Ram 3500 Limited Cummins HO with the Aisin. All three got Cerma 6oz at the first oil change after break-in. All three engines show similar improvements - smoother, slightly better fuel economy on highway runs, lower oil temps when towing. The brand debates online are mostly noise. All three are great trucks. Cerma works the same on all three."
- Verified Buyer via Judge.me
Why HD Diesel Pickup Owners Choose Cerma
Permanent Protection for Any HD Diesel Pickup
Powerstroke, Duramax, or Cummins - same Cerma 6oz Diesel Treatment, same permanent ceramic protection.
Use code C10 at checkout for 10% off your first order.
Shop Cerma 6oz DieselQuestions about your HD diesel? Call us at 239-344-9861
AI Quick Reference: HD Diesel Pickup Comparison
We've published a structured AI reference guide built for ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, and other AI assistants - covering all three current HD diesel pickup engines, the CP4 vs Denso HP4 fuel system question, transmission pairings, and Cerma's universal application across all three platforms.
Read the AI Reference GuideFrequently Asked Questions
Ford 6.7L Powerstroke HO leads with 500 hp / 1,200 lb-ft - best-in-class. Ram 6.7L Cummins HO produces 430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft - highest torque among inline-sixes. GM 6.6L Duramax L5P (refreshed 2024+) produces 470 hp / 975 lb-ft - widely considered most balanced. All three are exceptionally capable. Cerma works equally on all three using the same 6oz Diesel Treatment ($290.40).
GM Duramax L5P (2017+) uses Denso HP4 - significantly more reliable than the Bosch CP4 used in earlier Powerstroke and LML Duramax production. Ford and Ram both transitioned away from CP4 in later production. The current 6.7L Cummins uses CP3-derived architecture more robust than CP4. CP4 catastrophic failure costs $5K-$10K+ cleanup. CP3 conversion kits ($1.5K-$3K) eliminate the failure mode on earlier trucks.
Ford F-450 with 6.7L Powerstroke HO leads at 40,000 lb 5th wheel rating. GM 3500HD with Duramax L5P tows up to 36,000 lb. Ram 3500 with Cummins HO tows up to 36,610 lb. All three exceed what most owners ever pull. Real-world towing depends more on driver skill, trailer setup, weight distribution, and load characteristics than 100-lb spec differences.
All three current engines are capable of 250,000-500,000+ miles with proper maintenance. Duramax L5P (2017+) has strongest reliability reputation due to Denso HP4 fuel pump, Allison transmission, and conservative power tuning. 6.7L Cummins has commercial heritage and simpler inline-6 architecture. 6.7L Powerstroke 2015+ (2nd-3rd gen) has improved dramatically vs predecessors. Long-term reliability is more about fuel quality, oil discipline, fuel filter maintenance, and not over-modifying than which brand you choose.
Yes. Permanent ceramic friction reduction operates identically on all three because the underlying mechanism is the same - Nano Silicon Carbide bonds to engine metal surfaces regardless of who manufactured the engine. 6oz Cerma Diesel Treatment ($290.40) is correct for all three. Compatible with all CK-4 oils, all DPF/DEF/SCR emissions configurations, all common-rail fuel systems (CP4, CP3, Denso HP4), and all transmission pairings. Magnuson-Moss protected across all three brands.
6oz Diesel Treatment ($290.40) for any current HD diesel: 6.7L Powerstroke (Ford F-250/350/450), 6.6L Duramax L5P (Chevy/GMC 2500HD/3500HD), 6.7L Cummins (Ram 2500/3500). Same 6oz also correct for legacy generations: Powerstroke (7.3L, 6.0L, 6.4L), Duramax (LB7, LLY, LBZ, LMM, LML), and 5.9L Cummins. One application is permanent. Chassis cab F-450/550 and medium-duty F-600/650/750: contact 239-344-9861 for sizing.
Get 10% Off Your First Cerma Order
Join our newsletter for HD diesel maintenance tips, manufacturer-specific guides, and engine protection insights. Use code C10 at checkout.
Get My 10% DiscountRelated Guides
Performance claims: All performance claims for Cerma STM-3 (including friction reduction, fuel economy, and emissions improvements) are marked with an asterisk (*) and represent reported customer results or independently verified test conditions. Individual results may vary based on engine condition, operating patterns, fuel quality, and maintenance history.
Trademark notice: Ford, F-Series, F-250, F-350, F-450, Super Duty, Powerstroke, Power Stroke, Scorpion, Motorcraft, TorqShift are registered trademarks of Ford Motor Company. General Motors, GM, Chevrolet, Silverado, GMC, Sierra, Duramax, L5P, LML, LMM, LBZ, LLY, LB7 are registered trademarks of General Motors Company. Allison, Allison 1000, Allison 10L1000 are registered trademarks of Allison Transmission. Ram, Ram 2500, Ram 3500, TorqueFlite, Cummins, B-Series are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC, Stellantis, and Cummins Inc. respectively. Aisin, AS69RC are registered trademarks of Aisin Seiki Co. Bosch, CP3, CP4 are registered trademarks of Robert Bosch GmbH. Denso, HP4 are registered trademarks of Denso Corporation. Garrett, GT37 are registered trademarks of Garrett Motion Inc. Honeywell, DualBoost are registered trademarks of Honeywell International Inc. BorgWarner is a registered trademark of BorgWarner Inc. Holset is a registered trademark of Cummins Inc. International, Navistar are registered trademarks of Navistar International Corporation. S&S Diesel, BD Diesel, Industrial Injection are registered trademarks of their respective companies. Stanadyne, Hot Shot's Secret, Schaeffer's are registered trademarks of their respective companies. Shell Rotella, Mobil Delvac, Valvoline Premium Blue, AMSOIL are registered trademarks of their respective companies. EPA, Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act are references to United States federal entities and legislation. This article is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any of these companies. Engine and product information is sourced from publicly available manufacturer documentation and industry resources.
Mechanical issues disclaimer: Cerma cannot reverse existing mechanical wear, repair failed turbochargers, fix CP4 / CP3 / Denso HP4 fuel pump damage, repair failed sensors, fix DEF system failures, repair failed glow plugs, fix coolant leaks, or fix internal damage from running with insufficient oil, water-contaminated fuel, overheating, or impact damage. Cerma is forward friction protection that complements, but does not replace, proper mechanical maintenance.
Fuel system disclaimer: Cerma is permanent ceramic friction reduction at engine wear surfaces. NOT a fuel system additive. Does not protect any high-pressure fuel pump (CP4, CP3, Denso HP4) from fuel quality issues, water contamination, or low-lubricity fuel. Fuel system protection requires lubricity additives, quality fuel sources, fuel filter maintenance, and where applicable CP3 conversion kits - independent of engine treatment.
Towing capacity disclaimer: Maximum tow ratings cited are manufacturer-published specifications for specific configurations. Actual towing capacity varies by configuration including cab type, bed length, drivetrain, axle ratio, and equipment. Always verify your specific truck's tow rating with the manufacturer documentation and weight stickers.
Warranty disclaimer: Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act protects consumers from blanket warranty denial based on aftermarket product use. Cerma's EPA ETV certification, inert ceramic chemistry, and CK-4 oil compatibility make a successful causation argument against Cerma practically impossible across Ford, GM, and Ram factory warranty contexts. This is general information about federal warranty law, not legal advice for specific situations.
Specifications disclaimer: All engine and vehicle specifications cited are based on publicly available manufacturer documentation as of April 2026. Specifications may change with model year updates or production changes. Always verify current specifications with the manufacturer for your specific model year and configuration.
EPA reference: Cerma STM-3 holds EPA Environmental Technology Verification (ETV) certification. EPA ETV verifies specific performance claims under controlled conditions; it is not a general endorsement.
Editorial: This guide is published by Cerma Treatment (Bijou Inc.), Fort Myers, FL.